PDC 2014 Conference Proceedings - volume 2

Proceedings of the 13th Participatory Design Conference 2014, October 06-10, 2014, Windhoek, Namibia

Table of Contents

SESSION: Short Papers, Industry Cases, Workshop Descriptions, Doctoral Consortium papers, and Keynote abstracts

Guri Verne, Ida Braaten
1-4
Mariana Salgado, Michail Galanakis
5-8
Sanna Marttila, Andrea Botero, Joanna Saad-Sulonen
9-12
Jesper B. Berger
13-16
Terry Costantino, Steven LeMay, Linnea Vizard, Heather Moore, Dara Renton, Sandra Gornall, Ian Strang
17-20
Yoko Akama
21-24
Toni Robertson, Tuck W. Leong, Jeannette Durick, Treffyn Koreshoff
25-28
Tone Bratteteig, Ina Wagner
29-32
Niels Hendriks, Liesbeth Huybrechts, Andrea Wilkinson, Karin Slegers
33-36
Liesbeth Huybrechts, Jessica Schoffelen, Ben Hagenaars
37-40
Matt Ratto, Isaac Record, Ginger Coons, Max Julien
41-44
Vincent Shaw, Jorn Braa
45-48
Robert Racadio, Emma J. Rose, Beth E. Kolko
49-52
Tim Tompson, Martin Tomitsch
53-56
Leonida Mutuku, Kennedy Kirui, Mark Kamau
57-61
Karin Buhmann
63-66
Andy Dearden, Ann Light, Theodore Zamenopoulos, Paula Graham, Emma Plouviez, Sophia de Sousa
67-70
Bente Christensen, Line Silsand, Rolf Wynn, Gunnar Ellingsen
71-74
Håkan Edeholt, Henry Nsaiszeka Mainsah
75-78
Julia A. Garde, Mascha C. van der Voort
79-82
Henry Mainsah, Andrew Morrison
83-86
David Hakken, Paula Maté
87-91
Kasper Rodil, Heike Winschiers-Theophilus, Gereon Koch Kapuire, Colin Stanley, Shilumbe Chivuno-Kuria
93-97
Tania Pérez-Bustos, Manuel Franco-Avellaneda
99-102
Hedvig N. K. Iipito (Mendonca), Izak Van Zyl
103-106
Dagny Stuedahl, Sarah Lowe
107-110
Mark Cottman-Fields, Margot Brereton, Jason Wimmer, Paul Roe
111-114
Jeanette Blomberg
115-115
Jeanette Blomberg, Penny Hagen, Daria Loi, Yaw "Dk" Osseo-Asare, Charity Wayua, Juha Miettinen, Ayorkor Korsah
117-117
Yuki Uchida, Fumiko Ichikawa, Hiroshi Tamura
119-122
Koki Kusano, Takehiko Ohno, Naohiko Kohtake
123-126
McAlbert Katjivirue
127-128
Lisa Haskel, Paula Graham
129-132
Terry Costantino, Steven LeMay, Linnea Vizard, Heather Moore, Dara Renton, Sandra Gornall, Ian Strang
133-136
Michelle Gilmore
137-140
Nanci Takeyama
141-144
Delia Grenville
145-149
Junelle Stroh, Blessing Mbonambi
151-152
Elia Theophilus, Beate Zorn, Naska Goagoses, Heike Winschiers-Theophilus, Michel Onwordi
153-154
Kathryn Müller, Helen Harris, Vanessa Ruhlig
155-156
John M. Kalunda
157-158
Karina Smigla-Bobinski
159-160
Mónica Mendes, Pedro Ângelo, Nuno Correia, Valentina Nisi, Nuno Nunes, Donovan Costa
161-163
Nicky Marais, Kim Modise, Helena Hangula
165-166
Oliver Weede, Simon H. Muchinenyika, Hippolyte N. Muyingi
167-169
Cristóbal Martinez, Randy Kemp, Raven Kemp, Joe French, Robert Esler
171-172
Kay Cowley
173-174
Simon H. Muchinenyika, Oliver Weede, Hippolyte N. Muyingi
175-176
Jacques S. Mushaandja, Nambowa Malua, Dimitri Karon
177-178
Kirstin Wiedow
179-180
Hangula P. Werner, Corris Kaapehi, Foibe Amundaba, Maria Johannes, Fernando Filipe
181-182
Alettia V. Chisin, Johan van Niekerk, Mugendi K. M. M'Rithaa
183-185
Martin Spühler, Beate Zorn
187-188
Shaowen Bardzell
189-190
Pelle Ehn
191-193
Thomas James Lodato, Daria Loi
191-193
Peter Gallert
199-200
Satu Miettinen, Vikki Du Preez, Shilumbe Chivuno-Kuria, Hedvig Mendonca Ipito
201-202
Barbara Andrews, Shaowen Bardzell, Andrew Clement, Vincenzo D'Andrea, David Hakken, Giacomo Poderi, Jesper Simonsen, Maurizio Teli
203-204
Tone Bratteteig, Ina Wagner
205-206
Gereon Koch Kapuire, Heike Winschiers-Theophilus, Colin Stanley, Shilumbe Chivuno-Kuria, Kasper Rodil, McAlbert Katjivirue, Ernest Tjitendero
207-208
Essi Kuure
211-212
Essi Kuure
211-212
Yvonne Dittrich, Retha De La Harpe, Mikko Korpela, Gertrudes Macueve, Rahel Bekele, Jens Kaasbøll
213-214
Joanna Kwiatkowska, Agnieszka Szóstek, David Lamas, Marcin Piotrowski
215-216
Rachel Charlotte Smith, Mette Gislev Kjærsgaard
217-218
Claus Bossen, Christian Dindler, Julia Garde, Volkmar Pipek
219-220
Claus Bossen, Pelle Ehn, Helena Karasti, Carl Di Salvo, Andrew Clement, Volkmar Pipek, Yvonne Dittrich
221-222
Carver Pop, Delvaline Möwes
223-224
Anja Venter
225-228
Teresa Macchia
229-232
Lisa Haskel
233-236
Amanuel Zewge, Yvonne Dittrich, Rahel Bekele
237-241
Juliet Ongwae
243-246
Daniel G. Cabrero
247-250
Amanda A. Geppert
251-254
Maria Rosa Lorini
255-258
Jacob Madsen
259-262